Pearson teaching awards - winners

Awards 2014

Name Institiute City State

Best Teacher - Female

Dr. Shantha Radhakrishna Sri Ganapathi Sachchidananda Vagdevi Centre for the Rehabilitation of Communication Impaired Bengaluru Karnataka

Best Teacher - Male

Dr. Jambulingam Subramani Pondicherry University Kalapet Puducherry

HIGHER EDUCATION – INNOVATION IN TEACHING (POST-GRADUATION) (NATURAL SCIENCE) – GOVERNMENT

Dr. Sunil Hemrajbhai Ganatra Govt. Institute of Science, Nagpur Nagpur Maharashtra

HIGHER EDUCATION – INNOVATION IN TEACHING (POST-GRADUATION) (SOCIAL SCIENCE) – GOVERNMENT

Prof. Sunil Kumar Choudhary Department of Political Science, University of Delhi Delhi Delhi

HIGHER EDUCATION – INNOVATION IN TEACHING (POST-GRADUATION) – PRIVATE

Mr. K P Naachimuthu PSG College of Arts and Science Coimbatore Tamil Nadu

HIGHER EDUCATION – INNOVATION IN TEACHING (UNDER-GRADUATION) – GOVERNMENT

Dr. Jambulingam Subramani Pondicherry University Kalapet Puducherry

HIGHER EDUCATION – INNOVATION IN TEACHING (UNDER-GRADUATION) – PRIVATE

Prof. Srinivas S. Metan Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College Of Engineering & Technology Solapur Solapur Maharashtra

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN VISUAL ART – PRIVATE

Mr. Venkatraman Sethuramalingam P.S.Senior Secondary School Chennai Tamil Nadu

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMING ART – PRIVATE

Ms. Anusuya Ghosh Banerjee Khaitan Public School Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN LANGUAGE – GOVERNMENT

Dr. Ainapurapu Ramalingeswara Rao Space Central School Sriharikota Andhra Pradesh

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN LANGUAGE – PRIVATE

Ms. Geeta Rajan St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh New Delhi Delhi

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS – GOVERNMENT

Mrs. Meka Susatya Rekha N.K.V.E.M. Aided High School East Godavari Dist Andhra   Pradesh

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS – PRIVATE

Ms. Rashmi Kathuria Kulachi Hansraj Model School Delhi Delhi

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE – GOVERNMENT

Mr. Santosh Kumar Bisen Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Bhopal Madhya Pradesh

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE – PRIVATE

Mrs. Mani Srivastava D.A.V.International School Navi-Mumbai Maharashtra

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES – GOVERNMENT

Mr. Pradeep Negi Government Inter College BHEL Hardwar Uttarakhand

SCHOOL EDUCATION – TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES – PRIVATE

Mr. D. Rajkumar Sudharsan Vidhya Vikas
Pudukkotai
Tamil Nadu

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SPECIAL LEARNERS

Dr. Shantha Radhakrishna
Sri Ganapathi Sachchidananda Vagdevi Centre for the Rehabilitation of Communication Impaired Bengaluru

Karnataka

TEACHING EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS

Dr. T Godwin Vedanayagam Rajkumar Govt Boys Hr Sec School Madurai Tamil Nadu

SPECIAL MENTION BY GRAND JURY

Mrs. Nirmala Gupta

Kendriya Vidalaya No1 AFS

Agra Uttar Pradesh

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Mrs. Malini Narayanan

Army Public School

New Delhi

Delhi