This Data Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Pearson collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each a "User" or "you") of the in. pearson.com website ("Site"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all the services offered by Pearson on this Site.

Personal identification information

We may collect personally identifiable  information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, subscribe to email alerts, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personally identifiable information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about Users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users' means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the internet service providers’ utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance Users' experience. A user's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping  purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent, but this may result in some parts of the site not functioning properly. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

How we use collected information

Pearson may collect and use Users' personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve Users' experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site and so that we may improve our Site.
  • To send periodic emails 
    If the User decides to opt-in to our email alerts, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. 

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to others. We will not allow unrelated third parties to use your personal information for marketing without your consent.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may disclose and share personal information with the third parties listed below. Because the internet is a global environment, you accept and agree that this will include the transfer of your personal information to other countries around the world, including countries outside of the European Economic Area which may not have the same data protection laws as the UK. We may share your personal information:

  • with our group companies or any entity which acquires any part of our business.
  • with our service providers (including, for example, suppliers who develop or host our sites  or who operate mail list services for us).
  • with third-party search engines that may index user profile pages and usernames as part of the URL of the user profile page by default.
  • if required or permitted by law.
  • with other third parties with your consent.
  • The information we collect is stored in the Pearson  server.

Special Notice to Parents, Teachers and Children

PARENTS AND TEACHERS: We encourage parents, guardians and teachers to spend time with their Children (under 18 years of age) when their Children engage in the on-line activities on this Site. We will never request Personally Identifiable Information from a Child in any of our public postings areas. We do not require a Child to disclose more Personally Identifiable Information, than is reasonably necessary to participate in the on-line activity. No Personally Identifiable Information of children should be submitted to or posted on this Site by Children without the consent of their parent or guardian. We encourage parents to help us protect their Children's privacy by instructing them never to provide Personally Identifiable Information on this Site or any other website without parental permission.

CHILDREN: Please do not give your full name, email address, home address, telephone number or any other Personally Identifiable Information that would enable someone to contact you either on-line or off-line, without first asking your parent or guardian for permission.

We do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from Children on this Site either directly or passively except when a Child may voluntarily submit such information through a "Contact Us" link on the Site or a public posting area on the Site, if such feature is available. If a Child e-mails us via a "Contact Us" link on any child-directed area of this Site and we can identify the sender as a Child, anyPersonally Identifiable Information submitted will only be used to respond on a one-time basis to such Child. In addition, if we have actual knowledge that a Child is sending or posting Personally Identifiable Information on any area of this Site, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such Personally Identifiable Information before it is made public.

We may disclose a Child's Personally Identifiable Information if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose a Child's Personally Identifiable Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Pearson Education reserves the right to monitor your use of the site to determine if you are complying with our terms and the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Site,

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. You acknowledge that this website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Pearson has no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact:

Links to Other

Links from this site can take you to several sites relating to Pearson which could be third party websites. The information practices of such websites are not covered by this Privacy Statement or any other policies or terms of this Site. Each of them may have a different privacy policy and terms of use. Be sure that you know the terms of use and privacy policy of any linked website before using it. 

Public Postings

Users should be reminded that any Personally Identifiable Information that is voluntarily posted by a user to a public area our Web site (for example, a posting to a bulletin board or chat room) might be collected and used by others. We cannot prevent such uses.

Obtaining Additional Information about Privacy

If you have any concerns or questions about privacy on this Site, please contact our grievance officer, Tarun Hegde, at tarun.hegde@pearson.com. You may also reach us at:

Pearson India Education Services Pvt. Ltd.
15th Floor, Tower-B, World Trade Tower,
Plot - C01, Sector-16, Noida - 201 301
Uttar Pradesh, India
+91 (120) 4306550
+91 (120) 4306500
Email: reachus@pearson.com

For pearson proffessional programs 

Here,you can find out how we safeguard your information and how we use it to improve our products and services for the benefit of all our customers and website users.

The nature of our business means that, from time to time, we’ll require some personal details from our customers and website users.

The data we collect could just be a name and an email address, but depending on your level of engagement with Pearson, it could be much more than that.

The personal information you’ve shared with us, along with data on how you use our websites - what you search for and what preferences you select, for example - help us to better understand our customers as a group and as individuals. This in turn helps us to provide a range of products and services that meet your needs.

How we protect your data

When you share your personal information with any company, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. We’re committed to protecting any personal information you’ve given us, and we comply with all relevant data protection laws.

This means that:    

  • We take full responsibility for the information we hold about you
  • We will protect your privacy at all times 
  • We will never sell your personal information.

Whether you’ve supplied your personal details online, by phone or text, by email or in a letter, we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We’ll use them for the purposes for which they were initially requested and as fully explained in this Privacy Notice.  These
explain how your personal data is being managed and safeguarded by us,
including:

  • what information we collect about you
  • how we collect and use this information
  • how we safeguard the information you’ve provided
  • your rights in relation to the information we hold about you
  • how to report abuse.

 

At Pearson, we know that you care how your personal information is used and we appreciate that you trust us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we and other companies in our group collect and use your personal information. We want you to make informed decisions when using our websites and any features on them, including any registration and e-commerce services.

This Privacy Notice applies to all the pages on our sites linking to this Privacy Notice and any features of them and any e-commerce, purchasing or other areas which require registration on our sites. However, it won’t apply to and third-party sites which are linked to our sites. We recommend that you read the privacy notice of any such sites that you visit as we are not responsible for them.

When we refer to our website or sites, we mean any of our websites or applications from which you have accessed this Privacy Notice.

We have included full details of who we and our group companies are at the end of this Privacy Notice.

What information does Pearson collect about me?

Personal information that we collect may include your name, contact details (phone numbers, email address and addresses), your date of birth, job, course information, your personal interests, credit card or billing information, shopping selections and data about the pages you visit and your other activity on our site, as well as any other personal information relating to you that you supply to us.

Some of our sites may also collect other information that you supply to us, such as information relating to your education, skills or job experience, where relevant in the context of the site or the services provided through the site.  Except where stated otherwise on the site at the time such personal information is submitted, it is only processed for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us.

How does Person collect my personal information?

We collect your information in two ways:

1. Personal information you choose to disclose. You may, for example, provide us with your information when you post something on our site, when you register for any features on our site that require registration, when you contact us (online or offline) or when you order goods or services from us.

2. Information collected by us when you interact with our site or when you open our email communications. We use cookies (a small piece of computer code that we store for a period of time on your computer or mobile device) and other similar technologies to collect this information.

We will inform you prior to collecting your personal information if it is requested on a voluntary basis and the consequences of not providing voluntary personal information.

In a separate automatic operation the web server will collect your IP address and browser type and details of the website, application or email communication you came from before entering our site. This information is used to:

  • work out how many times our site has been visited
  • record which parts of our site have been visited so we can improve
    the content and layout of the site
  • understand the effectiveness of our email communications.

We may from time to time supply this data to third parties in an anonymised form for uses in connection with our site.

 

What will Pearson do with my personal information?

We and our group companies use your personal information for a variety of business purposes which are in our legitimate interests ("Business Purposes"), and/or in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), and/or with your consent ("Consent"), and/or compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). For example, we may use your personal information:

  • to provide you with the relevant services through our applicable
    site for Contractual reasons
  • to process your online purchases for Contractual reasons
  • to inform you about and provide more information on products and
    services offered by us and our group companies for our Business Purposes or with your Consent
  • to invite you to participate in surveys, discussions and prize
    draws and ask for your views on our services via online surveys and discussion forums for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent
  • to improve the products and services offered to you for our
    Business Purposes
  • for marketing for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent
  • for statistical or analytical purposes for our Business Purposes
  • to detect, prevent or investigate security breaches or fraud for
    our Business Purposes and/or Legal Reasons
  • to otherwise to better meet the needs and preferences of our
    customers for our Business Purposes.

We will not allow unrelated third parties to use your personal information for marketing without your consent. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

We also use personal information to identify types of user, audit how our sites are used and to help with the strategic development of our sites. When doing so, we remove any direct identifiers.

Participation in surveys and discussion forums is entirely voluntary. You may unsubscribe from being contacted for these purposes at any time. Survey information will be used for market research with the aim of improving our services.

We will how your username on any content you submit or post on our sites (including discussions, bulletin boards and forums).


Will Pearson share my personal information with anyone else?

We will never sell your personal information. We may disclose and share your personal information with:

  • our group companies
  • any entity which acquires any part of our business
  • our service providers (including, for example, credit reference
    agencies and payment processors, distributors/agents of our products, suppliers who develop or host our sites)
  • third-party search engines that may index user profile pages and
    usernames as part of the URL of the user profile page by default if required or permitted by law
  • relevant third parties (such as your employer, your school, your internet service provider, law enforcement agencies) if we reasonably believe you may be in breach of the law (e.g. if you have posted defamatory content on our sites) or if required to do so in accordance with applicable law
  • other third parties with your consent.

 

Email marketing and opt-out

We will not send you marketing emails if you have opted out of receiving them. Any marketing emails we send you will include an unsubscribe link at the end of the email.

Some Pearson sites also provide contact details you may use if you want to contact us by email, post or telephone in order to unsubscribe. In addition, some Pearson sites have a "My Account" page where you can choose whether or not to receive marketing communications from us.

 

How does Pearson keep my personal information safe?

We seek to protect the safety of all your personal information by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures. For example, provided your browser accepts HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure) encryption, we seek to protect your payment information against unauthorised access through a secure server. Where we use third parties to process personal information, we require them to ensure the safety of your information.

Any personal information that you voluntarily post on a public area of our site, such as a bulletin board or discussion forum, or an interactive area requiring registration and/or subscription, may be collected and used by others. Please be careful what personal information you disclose in this way. You understand that we cannot control the actions of other users.

 

Will Pearson send my personal information to another country?

We may transfer your personal information to other countries around the world, including countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), which may not have the same data protection laws as those of the country where you access our sites. Where we transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Notice. We have entered into an intercompany data processing agreement using the European Commission standard contractual clauses (in the absence of an adequacy decision) for data transfers to our group companies located outside of the EEA. We rely on adequacy decisions or any adequate data transfer mechanisms adopted by the
European Commission or a supervisory authority from time to time for transfers to third parties located in countries outside of the UK or the EEA.

For how long will Pearson keep my personal information?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we are processing your personal information unless the law permits or requires longer. For example, we might need to keep your personal data for quality assurance of the service we have provided, or we might need to keep it to defend future legal claims.

What if I am under 16 years old?

If you are under 16, please be sure to read this Privacy Notice with your parent or guardian and ask them questions about anything you don’t understand.

What rights do I have?

In some regions, such as the EEA (European Economic Area), you may have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to:

  • request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information
  • rectification of your personal information if it is no longer accurate or erasure of your personal information if our retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected
  • restrict or object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • data portability (if applicable).

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information please send your request to us using the details set out in the
"Contacting Pearson" section below. We will consider and act upon any
request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You may also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (if you are in the UK) or to your local data protection supervisory authority if you are unhappy with our privacy practices notified under this Privacy Notice.

Misuse of personal information

Any improper collection or misuse of personal information is in violation of this Privacy Notice and of our Legal Notice or terms of use. Please report it by emailing dataprivacy@pearson.com.

You agree not to misuse any personal information available on our sites or to gather it or use robots or other automated scripts, codes or functionalities to do so.

We may immediately suspend or terminate your access to our site without notice if we become aware that you are in breach of applicable terms and conditions of use or of this Privacy Notice.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will always include the date of a new version so that you know when there has been a change.


Contacting Pearson

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Pearson
80 Strand
London
WC2R 0RL
United Kingdom

or email us at data privacy@pearson.com.

This Privacy Notice is provided on behalf of Pearson plc and its group
companies.  This means all companies owned or controlled by Pearson plc (registered office 80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, United Kingdom, registered number 53723).